The 2016 d3wrestle.com Picks Contest is here. Read the rules closely. The prize will be an item from the d3wrestle.com store. Here is a link to the brackets.
- You are to choose 10 wrestlers, one from each weight class.
- You are to choose a maximum of one wrestler for each seed and a minimum of two unseeded wrestlers.
- You may replace any seeded wrestler with an unseeded wrestler. e.g., if you want to pick an extra unseeded wrestler instead of the 8th (or other) seed at a weight, that is permissible, as long as you only choose one or zero wrestlers for a seeded spot.
- Your score is the combined team points scored by your ten wrestlers. A list of scores will be provided after the tournament.
- Post your team as a comment to this post before 11:59pm Eastern on Thursday, March 9th. The format is as follows: Seed, Weight, Name, School. Place each wrestler on a separate line in order of seed. Make sure the email address attached to your post is real so I can contact the winner.
- Ties will be broken by whoever has the most champs, then runners-up, and so on.
1 – 197 Lefever Wabash
2 – 285 Evans Wartburg
3 – 174 Carlson WI-LAX
4 – 165 Cannon Messiah
5 – 184 Kreiter Luther
6 – 141 Decatur BW
7 – 125 Haas Brockport
8 – 149 Wilhelm Stevens Inst
Un – 133 Harris Messiah
Un – 157 Herzog RW
1- 157 Dierna Cortland
2- 184 Chorzepa Williams
3- 149 Schneider Ithaca
4- 285 Bethel Oneonta
5- 197 Kowal Stevens
6- 133 Passaro Cortland
7- 174 Cain RIT
8- 125 Kaishian Ithaca
Un- 141 Ferinde JWU
Un- 165 Herring TCNJ
1- 157 Dierna (Cortland)
2- 174 DeVos (Wartburg)
3- 285 Longendyke (Augsburg)
4- 184 Bushey (Oswego)
5- 197 Kowal (Stevens)
6- 133 Passaro (Cortland)
7- 125 Haas (Brockport)
8- 141 Cotton (Mount Union)
US- 165 Zupan (Cortland)
US- 149 Engle (Cornell)
#1 Lefever Wabash 197
#2 Devos Wartburg 174
#3 Cannoe Wartburg 141
#4 Bethel Oneonta State 285
#5 Epps Augsburg 149
#6 Jordan Johnson & Wales 125
#7 Meister Ferrum 157
#8 Steiert Wartburg 165
US Arneson UW-Platteville 133
US Rooney Merchant Marine 184
#1 Lefever (Wabash) 197
#2 DeVos (Wartburg) 174
#3 Williams (Millikin) 133
#4 Bushey (Oswego) 184
#5 Brummett (Wabash) 165
#6 Jones (Augustana) 285
#7 Meister (Ferrum) 157
#8 Olea (Wartburg) 125
US Engle (Cornell) 149
US Tortorice (UW-Whitewater) 141
#1 Lefever – Wabash 197
#2 Devos – Wartburg 174
#3 Denny – Whitewater 125
#4 Bethel – Oeneota 285
#5 Epps – Augsburg 149
#6 Sladek Concordia 157
#7 Benderoth – NYU 184
#8 Steirt – Wartburg 165
US Bennyhoff – Augsburg 133
US Ferinde – JWU 141
#1 Lefever Wabash 197 #2 Evans Wartburg 285 #3 Jarrell JWU 165 #4 Bushey Oswego 184 #5 Albis JWU 133 #6 Jordan JWU 125 #7 Saunders Ferrum 149 #8 Kalkbrenner Dubuque 157 US Ferinde JWU 141 US Labell JWU 174
1- 197 Lefever Wabash
2- 184 Chorzepa Williams
3- 149 Schneider Ithaca
4- 285 Bethel Oneonta
5- 141 Flynn Augsburg
6- 133 Passaro Cortland
7- 125 Haas Brockport
Unseeded- 174 Schurg Wabash
Unseeded- 157 Herzog RWU
Unseeded- 165 Zupan Cortland
#1 Lefever-Wabash 197
#2 Evans Wartburg 285
#3 Williams,C Millikin 133
#4 Ambacher Del Valley 141
#5 Brummett Wabash 165
#6 Jordan Johnson Wales 125
#7 Benderoth NYU 184
#8 Wilhelm Stevens 149
US Beckner Furrum 125
US Zupan Courtland 165
#1 Troy Stanich 133 Stevens Institute of Technology
#2 Eric DeVos 174 Wartburg
#3 Zac Denny 125 University of Wisconsin Whitewater
#4 Jordan Bushey 184 State University of New York at Oswego
#5 Ryan Epps 149 Augsburg
#6 Adarios Jones 285 Augustana College
#7 Mason Baumgartner 197 Concordia University Wisconsin
#8 Alec Cotton 141 Mount Union
US Mitchell Fucile 165 Lakeland University
US Mark Choinski 157 University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
1-125 Malmberg Messiah
2-184 Chorzepa Williams
3-149 Schneider Ithaca
4-285 Bethel Oneonta
5-197 Kowal Steves
6-157 Sladek Concordia
7-174 Blanco Wash & Jeff
8-165 Steiert Wartburg
US-141 Hale Castleton
US-133 Harris Messiah
1 – 125 Malmberg Messiah
2 – 149 Lansberry Lycoming
3 – 174 Carlson Wisconsin-Lacrosse
4 – 184 Bushey SUNY Oswego
5 – 165 Brummett Wabash
6 – 133 Passaro SUNY Cortland
7 – 141 Cotton Mount Union
8 – 157 Kalkbrenner Dubuque
Un – 285 Evans Waynesburg
Un – 197 Patron Loras
1- 125- Maimberg- Messiah
2- 133- DeVos- Wartburg
3- 141- Schneider- Ithaca
4- 184- Bushey- Oswego
5- 165- Brummett- Wabash
6- 285- Jones- Augustana
7- 157- Meister- Ferrum
8- 141- Cotton- Mt. Union
Un- 197- Patton- Loras
Un- 133- Harris- Messiah
1 – 149 Martin Wartburg
2 – 174 Devos Wartburg
3 – 184 Newman UWW
4 – 133 Flynn York
5 – 165 Brummett Wabash
6 – 285 Jones Augustana
7 – 141 Lembeck Loras
8 – 157 Kalkbrenner Dubuque
Un – 125 Beckner Ferrum
Un – 197 Patron Loras
#1 – Lefever – Wabash 197
#2 – Devos – Wartburg 174
#3 – Bova – Wabash 157
#4 – Flynn – York 133
#5 – Olea – Wartburg 125
#6 – Jones – Augustana 285
#7 – Velez – Ithaca 165
#8 – Fekete – Wheaton 184
US – Ferinde – J&W 141
US – Erickson – Coe 149
1 – Dierna Cortland 157
2 – Evans Wartburg HWT
3 – Schneider Ithaca 149
4 – Bushey Oswego 184
5 – Goetz UW-Platteville 174
6 – Passaro Cortland 133
7 – Haas Brockport 125
8 – Steiert Wartburg 165
Un. – Ayen Springfield 197
Un. – Hale Castleton 141
#1 Lefever – Wabash 197
#2 Devos – Warburg 174
#3 Williams, C – Milikin 133
#4 Bushey – Oswego 184
#5 Epps – Augsburg 149
#6 Decautur – Baldwin Wallace 141
#7 Haas – Brockport 125
#8 Kalkbrenner – Dubuque 157
UR. Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace 165
UR. Shank – Waynesburg 285
1 – 197 Lefever Wabash
2 – 149 Lansberry Lycoming
3 – 165 Jarrell Johnson & Wales
4 – 184 Bushey Oswego
5 – 285 Triandafilou Gettysburg
6 – 157 Sladek Concordia
7 – 174 Blanco Washington & Jefferson
8 – 141 Alec Cotton Mount Union
US – 125 Beckner Ferrum
US – 133 Harris Messiah
1 – 197 Lefever Wabash
2 – 125 Pestano Central
3 – 133 Williams Millikin
4 – 165 Cannon Messiah
5 – 184 Kreiter Luther
6 – 149 Kelley Olivet
7 – 174 Blanco Washington and Jefferson
8 – 285 Bellie MSOE
Un – 157 Bonsall Chicago
Un – 141 Azarian UW Oshkosh
#1 Lefever – Wabash 197
#1 Lefever – Wabash 197
#2 Devos – Warburg 174
#3 Williams, C – Milikin 133
#4 Bushey – Oswego 184
#5 Epps – Augsburg 149
#6 Decautur – Baldwin Wallace 141
#7 Haas – Brockport 125
#8 Kalkbrenner – Dubuque 157
UR. Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace 165
UR. Evans – Waynesburg 285
1, 197, Riley Lefever, Wabash
2, 174, Eric Devos, Wartburg
3, 285, Donny Longendyke, Augsburg
4, 125, Victor Gliba, Augsburg
5, 149, Ryan Epps, Augsburg
6, 141, Josh Decatur, Baldwin Wallace
7, 157, Logan Meister, Ferrum
8, 165, Andrew Steiert, Wartburg
9, 133, Hunter Harris, Messiah
10, 184, Patrick Rooney, Merchant Marine
1.) Bob Dierna – 157 – Cotland
2.) Eric Devos – 174 – Wartburg
3.) Sam Schneider – 149 – Ithaca
4.) James Bethel – 285 – Oneonta
5.) AJ Kowal – 197 – Stevens
6.) Doug Haman – 184 – TCNJ
7.) Nick Velez – 165 – Ithaca
8.) James Kaishian – 125 – Ithaca
Un.) Sam Bennyhoff – 133 – Augsburg
Un.) Joe Ferinde – 141 – JWU
1-125, Malmberg, Messiah
2-197, Fank, Wartburg
3- 184, Newman, UWW
4- 165, Cannon, Messiah
5- HWT, Triandafilou, Gettysburg
6- 149, Kelley, Olivet
7- 174, Blanco, W & J
8- 141, Cotton, Mount Union
Un- 133, Harris, Messiah
Un- 157, Davis, Loras
1- 197 Lefever Wabash
2- 174 Devos Wartburg
3- 285 Longendyke Augsburg
4- 184 Bushey Oswego
5- 149 Epps Augsburg
6- 141 Decatur Baldwin Wallace
7- 125 Haas Brockport
8- 157 Kalkbrenner Dubuque
UN- 133 Harris Messiah
UN- 165 Navickas Stevens
1 197 Lefever Wabash
2 174 DeVos Wartburg
3 165 Jarrell JWU
4 125 Gliva Augsburg
5 149 Epps Augsburg
6 285 Jones Augustana
7 157 Meister Ferrum
US 184 Levsen Wartburg
US 133 Bennyhoff Augsburg
US 141 Tortorice Whitewater
1- 157 Dierna- Cortland
2- 149 Lansberry- Lycoming
3- 285 Longendyke- Augsburg
4- 133 Flynn- York
5- 184 Kreiter- Luther
6- 141 Decatur- Baldwin Wallace
7- 174 Blanco- Washington and Jefferson
Unseeded- 125 Buckner- Ferrum
Unseeded- 165 Zurfluh- Luther
Unseeded- 197 Patron Jr.- Loras
1, 157, Bobby Dierna, Cortland
2, 184, Christopher Chorzepa, Williams
3, 165, Stephen Jarrell, Johnson and Wales
4, 149, Dan del Gallo, U of Southern Maine
5, 285, Paul Triandafilou, Gettysburg
6, 165, Stephen Jarrell, Johnson and Wales
7, 174, Sonnieboy Blanco, Washington and Jefferson
8, 197, Kacee Hutchinson, Greensboro
US, 125, Zachary Beckner, Ferrum
US, 141, Daniel Radcliffe , Central College
1-197 Lefever Wabash
2-285 Evans Wartburg
3-133 Williams Millikin
4-149 Del Gallo Southern Maine
5-184 Kreiter Luther
6-165 Barger Lycoming
7-174 Blanco W&J
8-157 Kalkbrenner Dubuque
Unseeded-125 Munoz Elmhurst
Unseeded-141 Warner York
1- 125- Malmburg Messiah
2-149- Lansberry Lycoming
3-141-Cannone Wartburg
4-157-Arnold Ursinus
5-285-Triandafilou-Gettysburg
6-197-Koser-Messiah
7-174-Blanco-Washington and Jefferson
u-133-Bylykbashi-Washington and Lee
u-165-Navickas-Stevens
u-184-Beitz-Messiah
1-197-lefever-wabash
2-184-chorzepa-Williams
3-165-jarrell-jwu
4-285-bethel-oneonta
5-133-albis-jwu
6-125-jordan-jwu
7-174-blanco-wash and jeff
8-149-Wilhelm-Stevens
Us-141-hale-castleton
Us-157-herzog-rwu
1- 197 Riley Lefever Wabash
2- 184 Chris Chorzepa Williams
3- 285 Donny Longendyke Augsburg
4- 149 Dan Del Gallo USM
5- 157 Zach Joseph Springfield
6- 125 Bobby Jordan JWU
7- 133 Cam Timok Central
8- 165 Andrew Steiert Wartburg
Un- 141 Zak Hale Casleton
Un- 174 John Messinger NYU
1 197 LeFever (Wabash)
2 174 DeVos (Wartburg)
3 133 Williams (Millikin)
4 184 Bushey (Oswego)
5 149 Epps (Augsburg)
6 141 Decatur (Baldwin Wallace)
7 125 Haas (Brockport)
8 165 Steiert (Wartburg)
Us 157 King (RIT)
Us 285 Evans (Waynesburg)
1: 197: Lefever (Wabash)
2: HWT: Evans (Wartburg)
3: 125: Denny (WW)
4: 165: Cannon (Messiah)
5: 184: Kreiter (Luther)
6: 149: Kelly (Olivet)
7: No pick
8: 133: Broadman (WW)
UN: 141: Ferinde (JW)
UN: 157: Davis (Loras)
UN: 174: Shurg (Wabash)
1: 125 Malmberg – Messiah College
2: 285 Evans – Wartburg College
3: 133 Williams – Millikan University
4: 149 Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine
5: 184 Kreiter – Luther College
6: 165 Barger – Lycoming College
7: 174 Blanco – Washington and Jefferson
8: 157 Kalkbrenner – University of Dubuque
U: 197 Swider – Wheaton College
U: 141 Radcliffe – Central College
1 – 197 Lefever (Wabash)
2 – 149 Lansberry (Lycoming)
3 – 133 Williams (Millkin)
4 – 184 Bushey (Oswego)
5 – 165 Brummett (Wabash)
6 – 157 Sladek (Concordia-Moorhead)
7 – 174 Blanco (Washington and Jefferson)
8 – 285 Bellile (Milwaukee)
Un – 125 Beckner (Ferrum)
Un – 141 Ferinde (JWU)
1, 197, Riley Lefever, Wabash
2, 174, Eric DeVos, Wartburg
3, 133, Chris Williams, Millikin
4, 184, Jordan Bushey, NYO
5, 125, Arnulfo Olea, Wartburg
6, 285, Adarious Jones, Augustana
7, 141, Clint Lembeck, Loras
8, 165, Andrew Stiert, Wartburg
US, 149, Aaron Engle, Cornell
US, 157, Grant Parker, Augsburg
#1 149 Martin Wartburg
#2 174 Devos Wartburg
#3 133 Williams Millikin
#4 184 Bushay Oswego
#5 165 Brummett Wabash
#6 141 Decatur Baldwin Wallace
#7 197 Baumgatner Concordia
#8 157 Kalkbrenner Dubuque
US 125 Bechner Ferrum
US 285 Evans Waynesburg
1, 125 Jean Has Brockport
2, 174, Eric DeVos, Wartburg
3, 133, Chris Williams, Millikin
4, 184, Jordan Bushey, NYO
5, 197. Tristan Engle Brockport
6, 285, Adarious Jones, Augustana
7, 141, Clint Lembeck, Loras
8, 165, Andrew Stiert, Wartburg
US, 149, Aaron Engle, Cornell
US, 157, Grant Parker, Augsburg
1-184, Webster-Augsburg
2-174, DeVos-Wartburg
3-285, Longendyke-Augsburg
4-125, Gliva-Augsburg
5-149, Epps-Augsburg
6-141, Decatur-Baldwin Wallace
7-197, Baumgartner-Concordia-WI
8-165, Steiert-Wartburg
Un-133, Bennyhoff-Augsburg
Un-157, Parker-Augsburg
125: Travis Jones Millikin UNSEEDED
133: Chris Williams Millikin #3
141: Greg Warner York UNSEEDED
149: Dan Del Gallo #4 U of So Maine
157: Logan Meister Ferrum #7
165: Connor Brunmett #5 Wabash
174: Eric Devos Wartburg #2
184: Jared Fekete Wheaton #8
197: Riley Lefever Wabash #1
285: Adarios Jones Augustana #6
1. Lefever 197
2. Devos 174
3. Williams 133
4 de gallo 149
5. Krieter 184
6. Barger 165
7. Lembeck 141
8. Steiert 165
U. Jones 125
U. Parker 157
1- 197 LeFever (Wabash)
2- 149 Lansberry (Lycoming)
3- 165 Jarrell (JWU)
4- 285 Bethel (Oneonta)
5- 157 Joseph (Springfield)
6- 125 Jordan (JWU)
7- 174 Blanco (W&J)
8- 184 Fekete (Wheaton)
US- 133 Sisco (Oneonta)
US- 141 Ferinde (JWU)
1: 197, Riley Lefever, Wabash
2: 285, Lance Evans, Wartburg
3: 133, Chris Williams, Millikin
4: 174, Ben Schweiger, Delaware Valley
5: 184, Justin Kreiter, Luther
6: 141, Josh Decatur, Baldwin-Wallace
8: 165, Andrew Steiert, Wartburg
U: 125, Zach Beckner, Ferrum
U: 149, Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg
U: 157, Jimmy Davis, Loras
1-197-Lefever-Wabash
2-174-Devos-Wartburg
3-165-Jarrell-JWU
4-184-Bushey-Oswego
5-149-Epps-Augsburg
6-133-Passaro-Cortland
7-125-Haas-Brockport
8-Hwt-Bellile-MSOE
us-141-Tortorice-Whitewater
us-157-Davis-Loras
197- khamari thomas
1-125-Malmberg
2- 141- Broukal
3- 149-Schneider
4- 165-Cannon
5- 285-Triandafilou
6- 197-Koser
7- 157-Meister
UN- 174-LaBell
UN- 184-Beitz
UN- 133-Harris
1 125 Malmberg Messiah
2 149 Lansberry Lycoming
3 165 Jarrell Johnson & Wales
4 157 Arnold Ursinus
5 285 Triandafilou Gettysburg
6 197 Koser Messiah
7 174 Blanco Washington & Jefferson
8 141 Cotton Mount Union
Un 133 Bylykbashi Washington & Lee
Un 184 Rooney Merchant Marine
1 157 Dierna Cortland
2 141 Broukal Wabash
3 149 Schneider Ithaca
4 285 Bethel Oneonta
5 184 Kreiter Luther
6 133 Passaro Cortland
7 125 Haas Brockport
8 165 Steiert Wartburg
us 174 Schrug Wabash
us 197 Patron Loras
1) #197 Lefever-Wabash
2) #184 Chorzepa- Williams
3) #141 Williams- Millikin
4) #157 Arnold- Ursinus
5) #149 Epps- Augsburg
6) #285 Jones-Augustana
7) #174 Sonnieboy Blanco- W&J
8) #125 Kaishan- Ithaca
US #165 Zurfluh- Luther
US #133 Braun- Elmhurst
#1 Lefever – Wabash 197
#2 Pike – NYU 133
#3 Jarrell – JWU 165
#4 Arnold – Ursinus 157
#5 Epps – Augsburg 149
#6 Decatur – Baldwin Wallace 141
#7 Benderoth – NYU 184
#8 Bellile – MSOE 285
US Messinger – NYU 174
US Donato – NYU 125
Comments are closed.